Privacy Notice

General privacy notice regarding the use of WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU

(for companies where the processing of personal data is not only an ancillary part of the service, but is based on the processing of the data, e.g. paid professional or expert databases, etc.)

GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU

Why have we drafted this notice?

WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU processes personal data for multiple purposes and intends to do so in full respect of the rights of data subjects and in full compliance with its legal obligations.

WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU considers it of utmost importance to explain to data subjects the rules, methods and main characteristics of the processing of the personal data of which it has become aware in the course of its data processing activities.

On what basis do we process data subjects’ data?

We only process personal data for the specified purpose and based on the appropriate legal grounds. We present these purposes and legal grounds in a separate notice for specific instances of data processing.

Who manages personal data?

Personal data are managed by the operator of WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU – Peninsula Resort Zrt.

Contact information:

Our mailing address: 8237 Tihany, Rév u. 7.
Our email address: privacy@tyc.hu
Our website: https://tihanyyachtclub.hu/
Our telephone number: +36 70 426

What external assistance do we use to manage your data?

In certain cases, we may use external assistance or a data processor to process personal data. The choice of data processor may vary depending on the type of data management. If you wish to know which data processor is involved in a specific type of data management, you can find this information in the individual privacy notice under the “Data Processor” category.

What principles do we see as important with regards to data processing?

We process personal data in compliance with legal regulations in force.

WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU only processes personal data as specified by unique data processing. It protects the security of personal data provided by using all the requisite technical and organisational means. WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU pays especial attention to ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data.

Once you have provided your personal data, WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU is responsible for ensuring their veracity and accuracy.

Please note that the terms used in this notice are used in the meaning of the defined terms in the interpretational provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information.

What are your rights in connection with the personal data processed by WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU? In connection with your data, you may request:

– modification: you can ask us to modify your data via the contact details provided, during the period of processing of your personal data.

– deletion or blocking: you may, at any time, revoke your consent ask us to delete your data if the processing is based on your consent. We will answer your request in writing within 25 days of receipt, or by electronic means (subject to your agreement). If, for any lawful reason, we are not able to fulfil your request, we will reject it, and will naturally inform you of the factual and legal justifications thereto. We will also delete your personal data if processing was unlawful, if the purpose of processing has ceased to exist or if the term for the storage of data has elapsed; data is also deleted if we are instructed to do so by the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information. We block your personal data if you so request, or if there are grounds, based on available information, for the presumption that deletion would infringe upon your lawful interests.

You may request information:

During the entire duration of data processing, you are entitled to request (using the above contact details) information about the personal data processed by WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU, and about the characteristics of this data processing, in particular:

the source of data,

the purposes, legal grounds and duration of data processing,

the name and address of the data processor and its activities in connection with data processing,

the legal grounds for and addressees of data forwarding,

any data privacy incidents that may have occurred.

We will provide information with 25 days of the submission of your request. You may request information regarding given data free of charge once during a given year.

Infringement authorities, investigating authorities, public prosecutors, courts, other administrative authorities, the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, or other bodies authorised by law may contact WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU in order to disclose, access or transfer data.

Insofar as the requesting body has specified the legal basis and the scope of the data, we will provide them with the personal data that are indispensable for the purpose of the request.

You may object to the processing of your personal data.

You may file an objection if, once your consent to the processing of your data is revoked, WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU continues to process the data in order to fulfil its legal obligations or for the purpose of enforcing the lawful interests of WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU or those of a third person.

Objections may be submitted using the contact information provided. We will make a decision regarding the objection and respond to the request within 15 days of receipt by WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU of the objection. In the event that this does not occur, complainants may seek to protect their interests before the Court.

Legal remedies

In the event of a perceived infringement in connection with the processing of personal data, a complaint may be filed with the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information or with the court having jurisdiction.

Contact information for the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information:

1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.

Tel./fax: +36 (1) 391-1400

Email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Web: http://naih.hu

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE UNIQUE PROCESSING OF DATA OF PERSONS REGISTERED ON THE WWW.DOMAINNEV.HU SITE.

Whose data do we process?

In the course of data processing, we process the data of WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU registered users.

What data do we process?

WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU processes the following data of its registered members: name, email, password

In addition, it may provide data in connection with: telephone number and address.

Why do we process personal data?

The aim of data processing is to ensure that the registered data subject can use the services of the website.

What are the legal grounds for the processing of personal data?

We process your personal data on the basis of your consent.

What is the duration of data processing?

Personal data are processed until your consent is revoked.

Who may process the data?

These data may only be processed by the designated employees of WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU.

To whom do we forward these data?

We do not forward your personal data to anyone. We will only disclose them if obligated to do so by law, or upon official request by authorities or official bodies in accordance with appropriate legal grounds.

Which external service providers (data processors) do we work with?

We store the data of registered users on the servers of Creative Management Kft.

Creative Management Kft. has endorsed our Privacy Notice and offers appropriate guarantees of compliance with EU data privacy requirements.

Their contact details are as follows: Creative Management Kft.

Email: support@cmhost.hu

Privacy Notice: https://cmhost.hu

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR THE UNIQUE PROCESSING OF DATA FOR THE WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU NEWSLETTER

Whose data do we process?

We process the personal data of natural persons who have subscribed to the WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU newsletter.

What data do we process?

In order to contact you for marketing purposes, we use your name, email address and password data.

Why do we process personal data?

We process your data for the purpose of informing you about WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU events and services.

What are the legal grounds for the processing of personal data?

WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU records your data on the basis of your consent.

What is the duration of data processing?

WWW.TIHANYYACHTCLUB.HU processes your data until your consent is revoked. Consent may be revoked at any time, using our contact details provided above.

To whom do we forward these data?

We do not forward your personal data to any third person or natural person. We will only disclose them if obligated to do so by law, or upon official request by authorities or official bodies in accordance with appropriate legal grounds.

Which external service providers (data processors) do we work with?

We store the data of registered users on the servers of The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp).

The Rocket Science Group LLC is a member of the Privacy Shield and offers appropriate guarantees of compliance with EU data privacy requirements.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp, Attn. Privacy Officer

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000

Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Email: privacy@mailchimp.com

Privacy Notice: https://mailchimp.com/legal/

We send emails using Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp) software, in the course of which data are transferred to the servers of the software operator. As data processor, the Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp) only stores data in its email-sending software.

The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp) can be reached at the following address:

Mailing address:

The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a Mailchimp, Attn. Privacy Officer

675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000

Atlanta, GA 30308 USA

Website: https://mailchimp.com/

Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/